N099316 April 15, 2010 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TAB:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2079 Ms. Tammy Reagan One Stop DBA Top Apparel 2686 Northridge Drive NW Grand Rapids, MI 49544 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s garment from Pakistan. Dear Ms. Reagan: In your letter dated March 15, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The provided sample is being returned as per your request. Style EZ024 is a women’s short sleeve pullover constructed of a 100% cotton 1 x 1 rib knit fabric. You have indicated the fabric weight is 237 grams per square meter. The rib knit fabric measures more than 9 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The “Enza” label garment features a rounded front neckline, self-fabric capping at the neckline, short hemmed sleeves, and a straight hemmed garment bottom. The garment extends to below the waist. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.20.2079, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Sweater…and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Other … Other: Other: Women’s: Other. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Francine Vivona-Brock at (646) 733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division