N098955 April 15, 2010 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.91.0030 Sylvia Balev Marc Jacobs, Inc. 72 Spring Street, 9th Floor New York, NY 10012 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from Indonesia Dear Ms. Balev: In your letter dated March 19, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned to you. Style M302001 is a tote bag constructed with an outer surface of 100% genuine leather. The bag is designed and sized to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to clothing and other personal effects during travel. The bag has a textile-lined storage compartment with an open pocket and a zippered pocket on the sidewalls. The top of the bag has a metal zipper closure. The bag has an adjustable removable shoulder strap with metal clips at each end and double leather carrying handles. It measures approximately 13.5” (W) x 9” (H) x 7.5” (D). The applicable subheading for style M302001 will be 4202.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of leather. The rate of duty will be 4.5% percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division