N098722 March 29, 2010 CLA-2-51:OT:RR:NC:TA:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5109.90.9000 Kelly Morrison Metropolis Customs Brokers, Inc. 156-15 146th Avenue, Suite 110 Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of yarn from Turkey and Italy Dear Ms. Morrison: In your letter dated March 19, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Orchard Yarn of Carlstadt, N.J. The submitted sample is a ball of yarn constructed of 80% merino wool and 20% angora. The ball of yarn weighs 52 grams and is a two-ply twisted yarn. In a telephone conversation with this office, you stated that the ball represents the yarn as it will be imported. We assume the wool fiber diameter exceeds 18.5 microns. The ball of wool/angora yarn is considered “put up for retail sale,” according to the terms of Note 4(b) to Section XI, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). The applicable subheading for the wool yarn will be 5109.90.9000, HTSUS, which provides for yarn of wool or fine animal hair, put up for retail sale:…Other:…Other:…Other. The rate of duty will be 6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division