N098201 April 15, 2010 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:WA:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3053 Ms. Maryellen Dennison The Folsom Corporation 43 McKee Drive, Box 616 Mahwah, NJ 07430 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit pullover garment from Jordan. Dear Ms. Dennison: In your letter dated March 17, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style XPS27189 is a men’s cut and sewn pullover garment constructed from 100% polyester, closed mesh knit fabric that measures 34 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style XPS27189 has a rib knit crew neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a rear yoke extending over the shoulders; a screen printed logo on the left chest; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for Style XPS27189 will be 6110.30.3053, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men’s or boys’: other. The rate of duty is 32% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division