N097605 April 14, 2010 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:WA:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6103.43.1550 Mr. Mike Rizner Augusta Sportswear 425 Park West Drive Grovetown, GA 30813 RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit shorts from Mexico. Dear Mr. Rizner: In your letter dated March 11, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 1400 “Staff Short” is a pair of men’s shorts constructed from 100% polyester, finely knit interlock fabric. Style 1400 has a tunnel elastic waistband with an inside drawstring; contrasting mesh knit inserts at each side; side seam pockets; and hemmed legs. Style 1400 will be imported in Adult (Men’s) sizes S-4XL. The applicable subheading for Style 1400 will be 6103.43.1550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for men’s or boys’… trousers, …breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), knitted or crocheted: of synthetic fibers: trousers, breeches and shorts: other: shorts: men’s. The rate of duty is 28.2% ad valorem Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division