N097595 March 25, 2010 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TA:361 CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION TARIFF NO.: 6109.90.1090 Mr. Mike Rizner Augusta Sportswear 425 Park West Drive Grovetown, GA. 30813 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit garment from Mexico Dear Mr. Rizner: In your letter dated March 11, 2010 on behalf of Holloway you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style 222349, is a woman’s garment similar to a t-shirt constructed from 100 percent polyester interlock knit fabric. The garment features a V shaped neckline in front; short, hemmed raglan sleeves; a small heat seal logo on the right sleeve; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The garment will be imported in women’s sizes XS-2XL. We are returning your sample as requested. The applicable subheading will be 6109.90.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tank tops…knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Women’s: Other. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Peggy Fitzgerald at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division