N097235 March 29, 2010 CLA-2-94:OT:RR:NC:1:110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.40.6000, 9405.40.8000 Mr. Thaddeus Gapinski Port Brokers Inc. 152-60 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of LED light fixtures from Germany. Dear Mr. Gapinski: In your letter dated March 9, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, ARRI Inc. The merchandise under consideration are the LoCaster LED Panel, the BroadCaster LED Panel, and the Background Lighting Module (BLM). The LoCaster and BroadCaster LED panels are static light fixtures designed to illuminate people and inanimate objects for the purpose of still or video recording in film, television, and still photography. These fixtures measure approximately 3.8 inches long by 8.6 inches wide by 2.9 inches deep, and are comprised of 80 LEDs (light emitting diodes) permanently affixed within a plastic housing under a clear lens. They are powered by either an AC to DC power adapter or a specially designed battery that affixes directly to the back of the light (not included). The LoCaster panel features onboard controls that allow the user to turn the light on and off and adjust the intensity and color temperature of the light, while operation and adjustment of the BroadCaster requires its connection to an external electronic controller. The BLM is a track mounted light fixture designed to provide background illumination for theatre applications, television studio sets and chroma key screens. It measures approximately 8.7 inches long by 5.7 inches wide by 1.2 inches deep, and is comprised of an array of LEDs permanently affixed within an aluminum housing under a clear lens. The BLM is powered by an external power supply (not included), and is operated by means of a user-supplied controller. The applicable subheading for the Lo Caster LED Panel and the Broad Caster LED Panel will be 9405.40.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Lamps and lighting fittings…: Other electric lamps and lighting fittings: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Background Lighting Module (BLM) will be 9405.40.6000, HTSUS, which provides for “Lamps and lighting fittings…: Other electric lamps and lighting fittings: Of base metal: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at (646) 733-3016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division