N097037 April 5, 2010 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:422 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.10.4000 Ms. Janet Pendris Hampton Direct P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic saddle style sink caddie from China Dear Ms. Pendris: In your letter dated March 3, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as a Saddle Style Sink Caddie, SKU# 68280. It is made of a soft flexible blue silicone plastic material and measures approximately 9”L x 5”W. This item is designed to be used on any standard double sink for the purpose of holding cleaning sponges and pads in order to keep them dry. The Sink Caddie has two pockets, one on each end, in between which is a flat section. The entire item is one molded piece. When in use, the flat section is draped horizontally over the top of the divider between the two sinks, allowing one pocket to hang vertically along the inside surface of one sink and the other pocket to hang vertically along the inside of the other sink. Each pocket measures approximately 1¾” deep and each pocket has four drainage apertures. As you requested, the sample will be returned to you. The applicable subheading for SKU# 68280 will be 3924.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware…of plastics: tableware and kitchenware: other. The duty rate will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gary Kalus at (646) 733-3055. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division