N096836 May 11, 2010 CLA-2-34:OT:RR:NC:2:236 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3404.90.5150 Mr. Matt Gallant The International Group, Inc. 50 Salome Drive Toronto, Ontario, Canada M1S 2A8 RE: The tariff classification of Nochek 4692A, Parafflex 4789A and Parafflex 4822A (prepared waxes) from Canada Dear Mr. Gallant: In your letter dated February 1, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples that you submitted were analyzed by our laboratory. The samples were as follows: Nochek 4692A is a prepared wax used primarily as an antiozonant in the manufacture of rubber and plastics products such as tires. Parafflex 4789A is a prepared wax with high melt point and good grease resistance, commonly used to coat food packaging to act as a grease and liquid or moisture barrier. Parafflex 4822A is a prepared wax suitable for use as a coating for hot sandwich wraps. The applicable subheading for the Nochek 4692A, Parafflex 4789A and Parafflex 4822A will be 3404.90.5150, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Artificial waxes and prepared waxes: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at (646) 733-3034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division