N096459 March 30, 2010 CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N1:113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8588; 3923.50.0000 Ms. Barbara Kane Amsafe Commercial Products 22937 Gallatin Way Elkhart, IN 46514 RE: The tariff classification of a winch hook, snap hook and bolt cap from China Dear Ms. Kane: In your letter received by our office on March 4, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise consists of a steel winch hook with wire keeper (item number 10162), a 9mm steel snap hook (item number 10063), a plastic bolt cap (item number 209SC-02) and a dead cable shrink tube and end fitting assembly (item number 800455). After importation, the winch hook with wire keeper will be sewn onto a textile material strap to produce a winch strap. The winch strap will be used in emergency, personal safety, marine, medical, handicapped and military vehicles. The snap hook will be sewn to textile material to produce tie down straps for securing articles in place. The bolt cap will be installed on seat belt sleeves to cover the bolt used to mount the sleeve. The applicable subheading for the steel winch hook and snap hook will be 7326.90.8588, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other, other, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the plastic bolt cap will be 3923.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for stoppers, lids, caps and other closures, of plastics. The duty rate will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the dead cable shrink tube and end fitting assembly. Your request for a classification ruling should include responses to the following questions. Does the dead cable shrink tube and end fitting assembly perform a specific function? If it performs a mounting function, does it perform other functions too? If so, what is its principal purpose? Of what type of metal is the item composed? When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions about the dead cable shrink tube and end fitting assembly, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at (646) 733-3024. If you have any questions regarding the ruling on the snap hook, winch hook or bolt cap, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at (646) 733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division