N096239 March 11, 2010 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:108 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8525.80.30 Mr. Michael J. Bozel Cargo Transport, Inc. 44190 Mercure Circle Suite 195 Dulles, VA 20166 RE: The tariff classification of a surveillance kit from Great Britain Dear Mr. Bozel: In your letter dated March 2, 2010, on behalf of Defense Life Sciences, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is the Serval surveillance kit, 700-888-Xpert, which is used for covert external operations. The Serval 700-888-Xpert kit consists of the following: a GSM video control unit, a long range color zoom camera, a rechargeable battery and charger, a PIR sensor, a pocket viewing monitor, two camera extension cables, a digital video recorder, a miniature color/black and white camera with automatic change over from day to low light operations, a pinhole camera with 4x zoom and changeable lenses, an infrared illuminator, hand tools, a backpack, and a 2GB secure digital memory card. All of the aforementioned components operate together as a high-tech, high-specification audio-visual tracking system designed exclusively for covert surveillance application. The information provided indicates that all of the components of this surveillance kit are packaged for retail sale, in its imported condition. Thus, the components are classifiable as a set. As such, they are classifiable in the heading that provides for the components which impart the essential character of the set. Since all of the components in this set contribute to the use of the cameras and have no independent uses, the cameras represent the essential character of the set. All of the aforementioned cameras capture images in real time and transmit them to a location outside of the camera. The applicable subheading for this surveillance kits will be 8525.80.30, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Transmission apparatus for radio-broadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus or sound recording or reproducing apparatus; television cameras, digital cameras and video camera recorders: Television cameras, digital cameras and video camera recorders: Television cameras: Other." The rate of duty will be 2.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at (646) 733-3014. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division