N096084 March 11, 2010 CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N2:238 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2937.19.0000; 2934.99.3000 Ms. Inge Forstenzer Ren-Pharm International, Ltd. 350 Jericho Turnpike, Suite 204 Jericho, NY 11753 RE: The tariff classification of Leuprolide Acetate (CAS-74381-53-6), Eptifibatide (CAS-188627-80-7) and Goserelin Acetate (CAS-145781-92-6) in bulk form, from Italy Dear Ms. Forstenzer: In your letter dated February 19, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The first product, Leuprolide Acetate, (“Leuprorelin” is INN), is a synthetic nonapeptide analog of naturally occurring gonadotropin releasing hormone. It is indicated in the palliative treatment of advanced prostatic cancer. The second product, Eptifibatide, is an antiplatelet agent. It is indicated for the treatment of patients with acute coronary syndrome (unstable angina) and those undergoing percutaneous coronary intervention (PCI). The last product, Goserelin Acetate, is a potent synthetic decapeptide analogue of luteinizing hormone-releasing hormone (LHRH), also known as a gonadotropin releasing hormone (GnRH) agonist analogue. It is indicated for the palliative treatment of advanced carcinoma of the prostate. The applicable subheading for the Leuprolide Acetate in bulk form will be 2937.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Polypeptide hormones, protein hormones and glycoprotein hormones, their derivatives and structural analogues: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the Eptifibatide in bulk form will be 2934.99.3000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Nucleic acids and their salts, whether or not chemically defined; other heterocyclic compounds (con.): Other: Other: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Other: Drugs.” Pursuant to General Note 13, HTSUS, the rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the , Goserelin Acetate in bulk form will be 2937.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Polypeptide hormones, protein hormones and glycoprotein hormones, their derivatives and structural analogues: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at (646) 733-3033. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division