N095162 March 19, 2010 CLA-2-64:OT:RR:NC:N4:447 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6402.99.3165 Mr. Darren Yokopenic HSN 1 HSN Drive St. Petersburg, FL 33729 RE: The tariff classification of footwear from China Dear Mr. Yokopenic: In your letter dated February 15, 2010 you requested a tariff classification ruling for two flip-flop sandals. Style FES “Exercise Sandal” and Style FHS-2RS “Health Sandal” is identified by you as one-piece molded open toe/open heel slip-on sandals having an upper/outer sole composed of 100% ethylene vinyl acetate (EVA) rubber/plastics. The “Exercise Sandal” has an adjustable strap with buckle closure covering the vamp of the sandal. The “Health Sandal” is a thong sandal with a V-shaped upper. Both sandals incorporate a cemented-in rubber/plastics “comfort gel” foot-bed insole which precludes classification as “produced in one-piece by molding.” You suggest that both sandals be classified under subheading 6402.99.2760. We disagree with this classification. The applicable subheading for both Style FES and Style FHS-2RS, flip-flop sandals will be 6402.99.3165, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for footwear with outer soles and uppers of rubber or plastics: other footwear: other: other: having uppers of which over 90 percent of the external surface area (including any accessories or reinforcements) is rubber or plastics: other: other: other: for women: other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The submitted samples are not marked with the country of origin. Therefore, if imported as is, they will not meet the country of origin marking requirements of 19 U.S.C. 1304. Accordingly, the footwear would be considered not legally marked under the provisions of 19 C.F.R. 134.11 which states, "every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or container) will permit, in such manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article." This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stacey Kalkines at (646) 733-3042. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division