N095101 March 2, 2010 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.20.0020 Ms. Kathy Guyer-Martin Hanesbrands, Inc. 1000 East Hanes Mill Road Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s garment from El Salvador. Dear Ms. Guyer-Martin: In your letter dated February 10, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted will be returned. Style OB249, is referred to as a “women’s knit tight” and is constructed of 89% nylon and 11% spandex knit fabric. The body supporting garment features a separately sewn in gusset crotch, a rib-knit hemmed top and leg openings, an elasticized front and back center seam and flat lock stitching at the seams. The tight fitting garment is designed to smooth and shape the lower torso from the waist to the mid-thigh area. This garment provides substantial support and exhibits the structural characteristics of a girdle. The applicable subheading for style OB249 will be 6212.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: girdles and panty-girdles…of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Ivers at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division