N095075 March 8, 2010 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:TA:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Janet Pendris Hampton Direct, Inc. 291 Hurricane Lane P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of a back support from China Dear Ms. Pendris: In your letter dated February 10, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is called the Chai Back Support (SKU# 68200). The cloth is constructed of 100% Terylene® polyetser mesh fabric over a frame of iron wire coated with epoxy and polyester resin. It measures approximately 15-5/8” x 15-7/8”. It protects and supports your back when sitting, is lightweight, and is adjustable up and down to cradle the back for a comfortable fit. It can be used for long hours at work, home and car. The mesh material allows air to flow freely while retaining its shape. The elastic bands allow for a perfect fit over most chair backs or car seats and may be used on larger chairs without the bands by placing it on the seat. The applicable subheading for the Chai back support will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division