N094998 February 22, 2010 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TA:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0075 Mr. Darren Yokopenic HSN 1 HSN Drive St. Petersburg, FL 33729 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from China Dear Mr. Yokopenic: In your letter dated February 15, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample is a woman’s jacket constructed from 97 percent cotton and 3 percent spandex woven fabric. A style name/number is not available. The jacket is composed of three or more panels and features a collar, long sleeves with slits, two faux chest pockets, two pockets at the waist, ruffled trim down the front opening and a full front opening secured by five buttons. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6211.42.0075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The rate of duty will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brenda Wade at (646) 733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division