N094839 February 26, 2010 CLA-2-95 OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Irene Tsiavos Fun World 80 Voice Road Carle Place, NY 11514 RE: The tariff classification of a Big Top Clown Costume Set from China, Taiwan, India, and Vietnam. Dear Ms. Tsiavos: In your letter dated February 16, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample, identified as a Big Top Clown Costume, which consists of a pullover top, baggy striped pants, and a collar. GRI 3(b) is applicable when goods are, prima facie, classifiable under two or more headings, and have been put up in sets for retail sale. GRI 3(b) states that the goods “shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character.” In this case, the knitted 100% polyester top imparts the essential character of the set. The blue and yellow top has three patches sewn on the front, turned up cuffs, and glued on red pompoms. It has a loose, visible overlock stitched neck and seams, and loose, visible overlock stitched and/or visible raw edges. The costume set will be imported in the following styles: Styles 130441 and 130441H, Toddler Big Top Clown, styles 130442 and 130442H, Child Sized Big Top Clown, styles 130444 and 130444H, Adult Big Top Clown, and styles 130445 and 130445H, Plus Sized Big Top Clown. Styles identified with an "H" are packaged on a hanger with a color insert. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The applicable subheading for the Toddler, Child Sized, Adult, and Plus Sized Big Top Clown Costume Set will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov (click on “For Business” and then on “Textile, Wool, Fur”). This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at (646) 733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division