N094746 March 10, 2010 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TA:361 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6106.20.2010; 6106.20.2030 Mr. Mike Rizner Augusta Sportswear 425 Park West Drive Grovetown, GA 30813 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s and girls’ blouse from Mexico. Dear Mr. Rizner: In your letter dated February 10, 2010, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #100108, is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100% polyester wicking knit fabric. The garment has at least 10 stitches per cm in both directions, a baseball collar, a partial front opening with a two-button closure, short hemmed sleeves, and a straight hemmed bottom. You state that the garment will be imported in women’s sizes AS-A2XL, under Style #100108, and girl’s sizes YS-YL under Style #100109. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the blouse, Style 100108, will be 6106.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, women’s. The rate of duty will be 32% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the blouse, Style 100109, will be 6106.20.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, girls’, other. The rate of duty will be 32% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Peggy Fitzgerald at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division