N094741 March 17, 2010 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:WA:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3053 Mr. Mike Rizner Augusta Sportswear 425 Park West Drive Grovetown, GA 30813 RE: The tariff classification of men’s and boys’ knit pullover garments from Mexico. Dear Mr. Rizner: In your letter dated February 10, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 1030 “All-Conference Crew” is a men’s cut and sewn pullover garment constructed from 100% polyester, finely knit fabric that measures 30 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 1030 has a self-fabric crew neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; contrasting knit inserts on the front panel at each side and on the rear panel at each armhole; and a straight, hemmed bottom. Style 1030 is imported in Adult (men’s) sizes S - 3XL. The same garment will be imported as Style 1031 in Youth (boys’) sizes S - L. The applicable subheading for Styles 1030 and 1031 will be 6110.30.3053, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men’s or boys’: other. The rate of duty is 32% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division