N094645 March 17, 2010 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:WA:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3053 Mr. Mike Rizner Augusta Sportswear 425 Park West Drive Grovetown, GA 30813 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit pullover garment from Mexico. Dear Mr. Rizner: In your letter dated February 10, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 257 “Stadium Replica Jersey” is a men’s cut and sewn pullover garment that is constructed from two different knit fabrics. The body of the garment is constructed from 100% polyester, tricot mesh knit fabric that measures 32 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The front and back yokes and the sleeves are constructed from 100% polyester, finely knit dazzle fabric that measures 20 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 257 has a rib knit, cross over V-neckline; short hemmed sleeves; and a straight, hemmed bottom. Style 257 is imported in Adult sizes XXS - 3XL. The Adult sizes are made to men’s specifications. The applicable subheading for Style 257 will be 6110.30.3053, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men’s or boy’s: other. The rate of duty is 32% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division