N094565 March 4, 2010 CLA-2-64:OT:RR:NC:4:447 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6402.91.5050 Mr. Paul Flaherty Atsco Footwear LLC 755 Dedhem Street Canton, MA 02021 RE: The tariff classification of footwear from China. Dear Mr. Flaherty: In your letter dated February 9, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is described as a slouch shaft inside zipper boot, style # WNW100102. It is a woman’s above the ankle, below the knee boot with a side zipper, a plastic clasp-closure around the shaft near the top and a plush lining. The upper is entirely of non-molded construction and held together by stitching. The surface area of the shaft consists of satiny soft PU (rubber or plastics), the part covering the front of the foot is full grain PU, and the heel portion is smooth PU. The cemented on molded outer sole consists of TPR (rubber or plastics) and has a fake direct sidewall stitch. The molded sole overlaps the upper by more than ¼-inch and is considered to have a foxing like band. The boot is designed to be a protection against inclement weather. The applicable subheading for the woman’s boot, style # WNW100102 will be 6402.91.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for footwear with outer soles and uppers of rubber/plastics; other footwear; covering the ankle; other; other; footwear designed to be worn over, or in lieu of, other footwear as a protection against water, oil, grease or chemicals or cold or inclement weather; for women; other. The rate of duty will be 37.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The submitted sample is not marked with the country of origin. Therefore, if imported as is, it will not meet the country of origin marking requirements of 19 U.S.C. 1304. Accordingly, the footwear would be considered not legally marked under the provisions of 19 C.F.R. 134.11 which states, "every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or container) will permit, in such manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article." This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stacey Kalkines at (646) 733-3042. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division