N094257 February 25, 2010 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:108 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8525.80.3010 Mr. Nestor Ortiz Net Safety Monitoring Inc. 2721 Hopewell Place N.E. Calgary, Alberta T1Y7J7 Canada RE: The tariff classification of a surveillance camera from Canada Dear Mr. Ortiz: In your letter dated February 12, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is an explosion proof video camera, part number VID-C. This video camera is mounted inside an explosion proof housing designed to provide maximum safety and security in hazardous locations. This durable television type camera delivers a composite video output for use with most VCR’s or video monitors. Moreover, this surveillance camera captures images in real time, but does not have any inbuilt recording capability. The applicable subheading for the explosion proof video camera will be 8525.80.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Transmission apparatus for radio-broadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus or sound recording or reproducing apparatus…Television cameras, digital cameras and video camera recorders: Television cameras: Other: Color. The rate of duty will be 2.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at (646) 733-3014. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division