N094176 March 12, 2010 CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:4:414 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9002.90.9500 Mr. Michael J. Skidmore, Customs Broker/Consultant 103 Greenleaf Street Quincy, MA 02169 RE: The tariff classification of optical couplers/adaptors from Germany Dear Mr. Skidmore: In your letter dated February 1, 2010, on behalf of Karl Storz Endoscopy America, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. This ruling is based on the information provided; you indicated that this is all of the available information on these products. Samples of part numbers 20260031, 495D and 495E were furnished to this office and are being returned as requested. Part number 20260031 is referred to as an optical coupler/adaptor. The optical coupler/adaptor attaches to a specific DCI (Direct Coupled Interface) medical endoscopic telescope (commonly called an endoscope), which has a standard digital camera head. The optical coupler/adaptor allows for users to attach a DCI camera head to the endoscope for use during medical procedures. Part number 20260031 is composed of a housing made of stainless steel to which a black rubber disk is attached. The black rubber disk is the eyepiece ocular, which attaches the camera to the rigid endoscope. The stainless steel housing contains two lenses. The composition of the lens is not stated. One lens is in the body of the housing; you refer to it as the light guide assembly. The other is in what is referred to as the light post. Light from a cold light fountain is directed from a fiber optic cable from one lens to the other lens, resulting in a change in direction of the light. Part numbers 495D and 495E are described as adaptors for Karl Storz Light sources, for example, the cold light fountain. The adaptors are made to integrate Karl Storz’s products with those of other manufacturers. In the case of part number 495D, the adaptor connects the light source to a Wolf and Dyonics light cable which in turn is attached to a Wolf and Dyonics rigid or flexible endoscopic telescope. In the case of part number 495E, the adaptor connects the light source to a Pentax light cable which in turn is attached to a Pentax endoscopic telescope. The adaptors contain lenses which focus the light from the light source to the light cable. The composition of the lenses is not stated. In your letter of February 1, 2010, you suggest that the optical coupler/adaptor, part number 20260031 and the adaptors, part numbers 495D and 495E are classified under heading 9018, HTSUS, as parts and accessories. The classification of parts and accessories of chapter 90, HTSUS, is determined in accordance with Note 2 of Chapter 90. Note 2 (a) states that parts and accessories which are goods included in any of the headings of this chapter or of chapter 84, 85 or 91 (other than heading 8487, 8548 or 9033), are in all cases to be classified in their respective headings. The optical coupler/adaptor and the adaptors are goods of heading 9002, HTSUS, which provides for lenses, prisms, mirrors and other optical elements, of any material, mounted, being parts of or fittings for instruments or apparatus, parts and accessories thereof. Accordingly, heading 9018, HTSUS, does not apply to these items. The applicable subheading for the optical coupler/adaptor, part number 20260031, and the adaptors, part numbers 495D and 495E, will be 9002.90.9500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for lenses, prisms, mirrors and other optical elements, of any material, mounted, being parts of or fittings for instruments or apparatus, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at (646) 733-3019. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division