N094118 March 10, 2010 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.91.0030 Jenny Hecht Kooba, International 141 W. 36th Street, 6th Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China Dear Ms. Hecht: In your letter dated February 10, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested. The style you refer to as “Savanah” is a tote bag constructed of 100% leather. The tote bag is designed and sized to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to clothing and other personal effects during travel. The interior of the tote bag is lined with three open pockets on one sidewall and a zipper pocket on the other. The bag has an open top with a magnetic and double snap closure. It has double carrying handles and a removable shoulder strap. The tote bag measures approximately 16” (W) across the middle, x 13” (H) x 4.5” (D). The applicable subheading for the tote bag will be 4202.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of leather. The rate of duty will be 4.5% percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division