N093919 February 19, 2010 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:TA:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Susanne Shanteau Dollar General Corporation 100 Mission Ridge Goodlettsville, TN 37072-2170 RE: The tariff classification of a fabric scarecrow door stopper from China Dear Ms. Shanteau: In your letter dated February 4, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample a fabric scarecrow door stopper (Item# 022-141N). It is a full bodied scarecrow that is constructed of polyester and paper grass and is weighted down with stones. The scarecrow measures 21” in length when it sits in front of door with a leg extended at each side. The applicable subheading for the fabric scarecrow door stopper will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division