N093835 March 5, 2010 CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N1:113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8588 Ms. Katharine Wang Waterbox 7483 Pinebrook Road Park City, UT 84098 RE: The tariff classification of water bottles from China Dear Ms. Wang: In your letter dated February 5, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise consists of two stainless steel water bottles with polypropylene caps. You submitted photographs of both. One bottle is solid colored with the Waterbox logo printed near its base and the second bottle is decorated with flowers and a butterfly. The bottles may also be used to hold other beverages. The applicable subheading for the water bottles will be 7326.90.8588, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at (646) 733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division