N093795 February 11, 2010 CLA-2-94:OT:RR:NC:N4:433 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9401.90.1085 Daniel Cannistra Crowell and Moring 1001 Pennsylvania Avenue Washington, DC 20004 RE: The tariff classification of an automobile seat lock assembly from Japan. Dear Mr. Cannistra: In your letter dated February 5, 2010, on behalf of Aisin Holdings of America, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Illustrations, diagrams and description have been provided for a manual seat lock assembly identified with part numbers 433206-10090, 433205-10080 and 433206-10100. The seat lock assembly is mounted on the seat track guides. This item is used to lock the position of the seat within a seat track or rail, which is mounted to the vehicle floor. You advise on behalf of your client that the seat lock assembly is designed specifically and exclusively for use in an automobile seat. The applicable subheading for the manual seat lock assembly will be 9401.90.1085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Seats… and parts thereof: Parts: Of seats of a kind used for motor vehicles, Other". The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Neil H. Levy at (646) 733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division