N093548 February 5, 2010 CLA-2-95 OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Irene Tsiavos Fun?World 80 Voice Road Carle Place, NY 11514 RE: The tariff classification of an Alice Costume Set from China, Taiwan, India and Vietnam. Dear Ms. Tsiavos: In your letter dated February 3, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a photograph of an Alice Costume Set, which consists of a woven polyester dress, a removable apron and a headpiece. GRI 3(b) states that the goods "shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character." In this case, the dress imparts the essential character. The dress has multiple layers, a panel insert, well-made edges at the arms and hem, three well-made bow and lace embellishments, a flimsy neck, waist and seams, flimsy elastics, a hook and loop tab closure, one flimsy edge and two flimsy ribbon embellishments. You state in your ruling request that this dress is identical in construction to the Alice dress previously classified as flimsy in New York Ruling M84306, dated June 22, 2006, issued to Pony Express Creations, Inc., whom you have since acquired. You further state that since acquiring Pony Express Creations, Inc., you have expanded this costume set to include both toddler and child sizes. The Alice Costume Set will be imported in the following styles and sizes, with the letter “H” indicating that a particular set will include a hanger and color insert: styles 118791 and 118791H, Toddler Alice Costume Set; styles 118792 and 118792H, Child Alice Costume Set; styles 118793 and 118793H, Teen Alice Costume Set. The applicable subheading for styles 118791 and 118791H, Toddler Alice Costume Set; styles 118792 and 118792H, Child Alice Costume Set; styles 118793 and 118793H, Teen Alice Costume Set, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov (click on "For Business" and then on "Textile, Wool, Fur"). This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at (646) 733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division