N092689 February 4, 2010 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8504.40.9550 Mr. Jun Horimoto Vantec World Transport USA, Inc. 770 Arthur Ave Elk Grove Village, IL 60007 RE: The tariff classification of the Hasetec Quick Charger from Japan Dear Ms. Horimoto: In your letter dated January 27, 2010, on behalf of Nissan Trading Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise subject to this ruling is a Hasetec Quick Charger. It is identified within the product literature as Model HQC31-125-01AAC. This item is a free standing battery charger utilized for the purpose of recharging the battery within an electric vehicle. The applicable subheading for the Hasetec Quick Charger (Model HQC31-125-01AAC) will be 8504.40.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Electrical transformers, static converters…and inductors; parts thereof: Static converters: Other: Rectifiers and rectifying apparatus: Other." The rate of duty will be 1.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at (646) 733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division