N092684 February 25, 2010 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:WA:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3053 Mr. Keith Mims Mrs. Reba McCall Hartwell Industries, Inc. 97 Winfield Circle P.O. Box 1399 Hartwell, GA 30643 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit pullover garment from Cambodia, Jordan, Pakistan and Taiwan. Dear Mr. Mims and Mrs. McCall: In your letter dated January 25, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 570 is a men’s cut and sewn pullover garment constructed from 100% polyester, closed mesh knit fabric that measures 32 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 570 has a rib knit mock turtleneck; short, hemmed sleeves; underarm gussets; a half-moon at the rear neckline; and a straight, hemmed bottom with side slits. The applicable subheading for Style 570 will be 6110.30.3053, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men’s or boy’s: other. The rate of duty is 32% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646- 733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division