N092562 February 18, 2010 CLA-2-64:OT:RR:NC:4:447 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6403.91.9045 Mr. Jurgen Hecker Haix-Schuhe GmbH Auhofstr. 10 Mainburg Germany 84048 RE: The tariff classification of footwear from Croatia. Dear Mr. Hecker: In your letter dated January 27, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive and illustrative information was submitted with your letter. The HAIX® Montana, article no. 200301, is an above the ankle, below the knee boot with a full front lace closure and a padded tongue. The external surface area of the upper consists of oiled nubuk leather and has a pull on loop in the back. The inner lining has abrasion resistant layers and is padded with breathable foam. The footbed features an anatomically formed, machine washable insert that absorbs moisture and dries quickly. The thermally insulated outer sole is composed of rubber and polyurethane, and is said to be oil, fuel, and slip resistant. The boot is for sale in sizes 5-½-13 and used for hunting. The applicable subheading for the HAIX® Montana, article no. 200301, will be 6403.91.9045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for footwear with outer soles of rubber, plastics, leather or composition leather and uppers of leather: other footwear: covering the ankle: other: other: for other persons: other: for women (unisex): other. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stacey Kalkines at (646) 733-3042. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division