N092530 February 12, 2010 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000 Ms. Kim A. Harper Pier 1 Imports 100 Pier 1 Place, 9th Floor Fort Worth, TX 76161-0020 RE: The tariff classification of a fleur-de-lis on a garden stake from India Dear Ms Harper: In your letter dated January 22, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample which will be returned to you as requested. The merchandise is an iron fleur-de-lis with a rust finish on an iron garden stake measuring 42 inches in height overall (item number 2432257). The stake is decorated with painted glass shapes separated by rubber spacers. The applicable subheading for the fleur-de-lis on a garden stake will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, and parts thereof, of base metal. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at (646) 733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division