N091822 January 26, 2010 CLA-2-56:OT:RR:NC:TA:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5607.50.3500 Michael Gamble Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. 21318 64th Avenue South Kent, WA 98032 RE: The tariff classification of rope from Thailand Dear Mr. Gamble: In your letter dated January 19, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Samson Rope Technologies, Inc., of Ferndale, Wash. The submitted sample is a rope (Item # Y180331001102) that will be used as a ply in another rope after importation. The fiber content of the rope is 52% polyester and 48% polypropylene; it is three-ply, approximately 7.0 mm in diameter, measures 34,444 decitex, and is finished with a “Z” twist. The applicable subheading for the rope # Y180331001102 will be 5607.50.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for twine, cordage, ropes and cables, whether or not plaited or braided. The rate of duty will be 19.9 cents per kilogram plus 10.8% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division