N091537 February 4, 2010 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.41.6080; 8302.50.0000 Ms. Joan Jerome Allied International 13207 Bradley Avenue Sylmar, CA 91342 RE: The tariff classification of rails and hooks from China Dear Ms. Jerome: In your letter dated January 20, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise consists of wall-mounted rails and hooks that will be used to organize tools and brooms. Item numbers 29617 and 29618 are 24 and 32-inch long aluminum rails. Item number 29619 is a 32-inch steel rail. Various styles and sizes of steel wire hooks are imported separately for use with the rails (item numbers 29595, 29598, 29599, 29600, 29601, 29602, 29603, 29604, 29605, 29606, 29608, 29609 and 29610). In your letter, you also indicate that packages ready for retail sale containing one rail and two hooks will be imported. The applicable subheading for the rails imported separately will be 8302.41.6080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles , suitable for buildings, other, of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc, other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the hooks imported separately and the rails and hooks packaged together will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for hat-racks, hat pegs and similar fixtures, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at (646) 733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division