N091529 February 1, 2010 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N2:237 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3913.90.2000 Jean-Claude Lamontagne Logistics Manager Unipex Solutions 1570 Ampere Street Bureau 106 Boucherville, Quebec Canada J4B 7L4 RE: The tariff classification of a MDI Complex glycosaminoglycans (CAS-94945-07-7) in bulk form from Canada. Dear Mr. Lamontagne: In your letter dated January 20, 2010 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You provided Product Information, the Mechanism of Action, a Certificate of Origin, a Manufacturing Flow Chart and Material Safety Data Sheets for our review. MDI Complex glycosaminoglycans (CAS-94945-04-7) are described as aqueous tissue extracts consisting of mucopolysaccharides (sodium chondroitan sulfate) prepared from shark cartilage. The product is a natural metalloproteinase (MMP) enzyme inhibitor used in skin care products. The product is designed to neutralize excessive MMP that is caused by pollution, UV rays or aging and leads to breakdown of the skin’s collagen fibers. The product helps conserve healthy skin appearance, greater skin elasticity and increased resistance to external irritants. The product will be imported in bulk translucent liquid form for use in cosmetic products. The Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System Explanatory Notes (ENs) constitute the official interpretation of the HTSUS. While not legally binding nor dispositive, the ENs provide a commentary on the scope of each heading of the HTSUS and are generally indicative of the proper interpretation of these headings at the international level. See T.D. 89-80, 54 Fed. Reg. 35127 (Aug. 23, 1989). The EN to heading 39.13 (4) is applicable to your products and provides for natural polymers: for example, dextran (a natural polysaccharide derived from fermented vegetables and fruits), glycogen (a natural polysaccharide derived from animal liver and muscle tissue), chitin (a natural polysaccharide derived from the insect and shellfish shells), etc. MDI Complex glycosaminoglycans are described as aqueous tissue extracts of mucopolysaccharides prepared from shark cartilage. The applicable subheading for MDI Complex glycosaminoglycans (CAS-94945-04-7) in bulk form will be 3913.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Natural polymers and modified natural polymers, not elsewhere specified or included, in primary forms: Other: Polysaccharides and their derivatives. The rate of duty will be 5.8% ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U. S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, by calling the TSCA Assistance Line at (202) 554-1404, by Fax at (202) 554-5603, by e-mail to: tsca-hotline@epa.gov or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at (646) 733-3038. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division