N090859 February 4, 2010 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:422 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5600 Ms. Janet Pendris Hampton Direct P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of plastic hooks from China Dear Ms. Pendris: In your letter dated January 11, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are identified as Set/4 Swivel Car Hooks, SKU# 67840. All four articles of this item are identical. Each of the four articles actually consists of two hooks that are made of blue polypropylene (PP) plastic material and are joined together by a ball shaped swivel that is made of clear polystyrene (PS) plastic material. The top hook that is connected to the swivel is the larger of the two and according to the submitted descriptive literature, is designed to be hung from a car headrest post. The bottom hook that is connected to the swivel is the smaller of the two and is designed to hold purses, diaper bags, shopping bags, umbrellas, etc. The bottom hook can swivel 360 degrees to accommodate different package sizes. Each article measures 2” in width and when the two hooks are swiveled 180 degrees from one another, the article measures 5¼” in length. Although described as being designed to be used in an automobile, these articles do not possess any design feature that makes them “solely or properly” used in a motor vehicle, as opposed to being hung in a closet or from a door knob or drawer handle. Therefore, it is the opinion of this office that this item is of a class or kind of merchandise that is principally used around the home. As you requested, the sample will be returned to you. The applicable subheading for SKU# 67840 will be 3924.90.5600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for …other household articles…of plastics: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gary Kalus at (646) 733-3055. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division