N090792 February 12, 2010 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TA:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.9530 Mr. John Engelmann Performance Fabrics Inc. 560 Fifth Street NW, Suite 402 Grand Rapids, MI 49504 RE: The tariff classification of a protective sleeve from China and Pakistan. Dear Mr. Engelmann: In your letter dated January 11, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a HexArmor® AS019S Protective Sleeve that is constructed of SuperFabric® woven man made fiber fabric that is covered with tiny plasticized resin guard plates. The protective sleeve is approximately 19 inches in length, is bent at the elbow, has a hook and loop strip closure, a thumb hold, and is cut and puncture resistant. The applicable subheading for the HexArmor® AS019S Protective Sleeve will be 6217.10.9530, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories… other than those of heading 6212: Accessories: Other: Other, Of man-made fibers.” The rate of duty will be 14.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at (646) 733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division