N090785 February 11, 2010 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TA:361 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6106.10.0010 Mr. Keith Mims Hartwell Apparel 97 Winfield Circle P.O. Box 1399 Hartwell, GA 30643 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s shirt from Pakistan. Dear Mr. Mims: In your letter, no date indicated, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a woman’s knit shirt. The submitted sample, Style #205, is a woman’s shirt constructed from 60% cotton, and 40% polyester pique knit fabric. The shirt features a collar, short sleeves, a partial front opening with a four-button right-over-left closure, side slits, and a hemmed bottom. The shirt fabric has at least 10 stitches per centimeter counted in both the horizontal and vertical directions. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for the shirt, Style 205, will be 6106.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, women’s. The rate of duty will be 19.7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Peggy Fitzgerald at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division