N090782 February 10, 2010 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:WA:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6105.10.0010 Mr. Keith Mims Mrs. Reba McCall Hartwell Industries, Inc. 97 Winfield Circle P.O. Box 1399 Hartwell, GA 30643 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit shirt from Pakistan. Dear Mr. Mims and Mrs. McCall: In your letter, which was received by this office January 14, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style L400 is a men’s knit shirt constructed from 60% cotton, 40% polyester, pique knit fabric that measures 10 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the horizontal direction and 18 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the vertical direction. The shirt has a rib knit spread collar; a partial front opening with three button closures; short, hemmed sleeves; a patch pocket on the left chest; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for Style L400 will be 6105.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ shirts, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men’s. The duty rate is 19.7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division