N090479 January 26, 2010 CLA-2-94:OT:RR:NC:N4:433 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9401.90.1085 Daniel Cannistra Crowell and Moring 1001 Pennsylvania Avenue Washington, DC 20004 RE: The tariff classification of automobile seat worm assembly from Japan. Dear Mr. Cannistra: In your letter dated January 7, 2010, on behalf of Aisin Holdings of America, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Photographs, diagrams and description have been provided for an automobile set part referred to as a worm assembly and identified as part number 432715-10150. The unit is comprised of a metal rod with threading and a rotating head. It is specifically designed and solely used in an automobile power seat track to transfer motion from the motor to change the position of an automobile power seat, including movement of the seat backward, forward or into a reclining or tilting position. When assembled to the seat guide rail, the worm assembly is powered to ride along the track rails, allowing the seat to adjust positions. Two units (riding on rails opposite each other) receive the rotational power of the motor and gearing assembly, providing equal power to both sides of the power seat track. The worm assembly is part of the seat track unit and is connected by a rod and gear to the motor. The motor powers the rod, which drives the worm assembly to adjust the seat. The worm assembly is designed together with other power seat adjusting parts, so that the seat cannot be placed on the floor of the automobile without all of the seat adjuster components. As stated and described by the law firm representing Aisin Holdings of America, the worm assembly has no use other than as a part of an automobile seat. The applicable subheading for the worm assembly will be 9401.90.1085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Seats… and parts thereof: Parts: Of seats of a kind used for motor vehicles, Other". The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Neil H. Levy at (646) 733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division