N090385 January 25, 2010 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.99.9000 Kevin Parkinson Ideo Plastics, Inc. 45793 Luckakuck Way, Suite 202 Chilliwack, B.C. V2R 5S3 Canada RE: The tariff classification of an iPhone case Dear Mr. Parkinson: In your letter dated December 24, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, USA Wireless Solutions. Your sample is being returned. The sample was submitted without a style number. The item is a case designed to provide organization, storage, portability, and protection to an iPhone device. It is constructed with an outer surface of a non-rigid molded plastic. It is specially shaped and fitted to contain one iPhone device. The front portion of the case has a clear plastic window face which allows a person to operate the necessary controls. It measures approximately 2.5" (W) x 5" (L). The applicable subheading for the iPhone case will be 4202.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for in part, for other containers and cases, other, other. The general rate of duty is 20% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division