N090377 January 15, 2010 CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N1:113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7323.99.9060 Ms. Janet Pendris Hampton Direct, Inc. 291 Hurricane Lane P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of a bird feeder from China Dear Ms. Pendris: In your letter dated January 6, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples you submitted will be returned to you as requested. The merchandise is identified as a Fruit Skewer Bird Feeder made of painted iron wire (item number 67930). The wire body of the trapeze style bird feeder is bent into an oblong shape. A wire skewer dissects the oblong form horizontally to hold fruit such as apples, oranges, peaches and grapes. The bird feeder features a wire hook for hanging and measures approximately 14.5 inches in height overall. It is ornamented by a ceramic bird at the top. The applicable subheading for the bird feeder will be 7323.99.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel…other, other, not coated or plated with precious metal, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at (646) 733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division