N089957 January 8, 2010 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:TA:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5109.10.9000 Kelly Morrison Metropolis Customs Brokers, Inc. 156-15 146th Street, Suite 110 Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of yarns from Turkey and Italy Dear Ms. Morrison: In your letter dated Dec. 30, 2009, on behalf of Orchard Yarn of Carlstadt, New Jersey, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a ball of yarn identified as 100% wool. It is a three-ply twisted multiple yarn. The ball weighs 39 grams and is labeled as 72 meters. The decitex is approximately 5500. By virtue of the weight and decitex, the yarn meets the tariff definition of “put up for retail sale” found in Section XI, Note 4(A)(b), Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). The applicable subheading for the wool yarn will be 5109.10.9000, HTSUS, which provides for yarn of wool or fine animal hair, put up for retail sale: Containing 85% or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair …: Other:…Other:…Other. The rate of duty will be 6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division