N089897 January 12, 2010 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.62.0050 Ms. Gordana Kajer Owner/Principal GK International services 235 Loma Avenue Long Beach, CA 90803 RE: The tariff classification of a Line 6 MIDI (Musical Instrument Digital Interface) Mobilizer from China Dear Ms. Kajer: In your letter dated January 5, 2010 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Line Inc., 26580 Agoura Road, Calabasas, CA 91302. The Line 6 MIDI (Musical Instrument Digital Interface) Mobilizer is a hardware product, which when connected to an iPhone or iPod Touch, allows its software to communication to a MIDI enabled device. A MIDI enabled device is any device that has MIDI input and output connectors. MIDI is an industry standard and is used on millions of musical instrument products. MIDI is a serial communication protocol for sending musically related data, such as what notes to play and how sounds should be controlled. It enables musical instruments to communicate and synchronize with each other. Many products exist today that enable MIDI equipment to be connected to a computer for use in music creation to record and play back MIDI information. However, the Line 6 MIDI Mobilizer is an interface device that enables musicians to use an iPhone or iPod Touch instead of a computer for recording and play back of MIDI data, hence eliminating the connection to a computer. The Line 6 MIDI Mobilizer only functions when connected to an iPhone or iPod Touch. Once connected to an iPhone or iPod touch, it can connect to any MIDI enabled musical instrument so that the instrument can be controlled from the iPhone or iPod Touch. There is no wireless transmission or reception utilized with the Line 6 MIDI Mobilizer. All signals are transmitted and received through a wired connection between the Line 6 MIDI Mobilizer to an iPhone or iPod Touch using the MIDI hardware and protocol standard. As such, it is much like a LAN or WAN card in that it allows the transfer and receipt of data between at least two points within a wired environment or network. The applicable subheading for the Line 6 MIDI (Musical Instrument Digital Interface) Mobilizer will be 8517.62.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other apparatus for transmission or reception of voice, images or other data, including apparatus for communication in a wired or wireless network (such as a local or wide area network): Machines for the reception, conversion and transmission or regeneration of voice, images or other data, including switching and routing apparatus: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at (646) 733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division