N089635 January 19, 2010 CLA-2-64:OT:RR:NC:N4:447 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6402.99.2790 Mr. Erick Kim Theresa Lee CHB, dba TRK 11099 S. La Cienega Blvd. Suite 202 Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of footwear from China Dear Mr. Kim: In your letter dated December 31, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Step It Up International, LLC for children’s thong sandals. The submitted sample which you identify as Style #SIU621 “Bobby Jack,” is a children’s thong sandal with an outer sole and upper composed of one piece molded rubber/plastics. The “Y” shaped upper has a monkey’s face molded into the center of it with two rubber/plastics monkey ornaments securely attached on either side. You propose classification under subheading 6402.99.2790. We agree with this classification. The applicable subheading for Style #SIU621 “Bobby Jack,” children’s thong sandal will be 6402.99.2790, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for footwear with outer soles and uppers of rubber or plastics: other footwear: other: other: having uppers of which over 90 percent of the external surface area (including any accessories or reinforcements) is rubber or plastics (except footwear having a foxing or a foxing-like band applied or molded at the sole and overlapping the upper and except footwear designed to be worn over, or in lieu of, other footwear as a protection against water, oil, grease or chemicals or cold or inclement weather): other: sandals and similar footwear of plastics, produced in one piece by molding: other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The submitted sample is not marked with the country of origin. Therefore, if imported as is, it will not meet the country of origin marking requirements of 19 U.S.C. 1304. Accordingly, the footwear would be considered not legally marked under the provisions of 19 C.F.R. 134.11 which states, "every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or container) will permit, in such manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article." This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stacey Kalkines at (646) 733-3042. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division