N088742 January 20, 2010 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 Krystal Mehnert The Donna Karan Company, LLC 580 Gothan Parkway Carlstadt, NJ 07072 RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from Indonesia Dear Ms. Mehnert: In your letter dated December 17, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned. Style R20140080 is a handbag constructed with an outer surface of polyester textile material with leather trim. It is designed and sized to contain the small personal effects normally carried on a daily basis. The interior has a textile-lined storage compartment. The sidewalls have both a zippered pocket and an open pocket. The top of the bag secures with a metal zipper closure. The front exterior of the bag has one pocket. It secures with a metal twist closure. The bag has double carrying handles and measures approximately 12” (W) x 9” (H) x 4” (D). The applicable subheading for style R20140080 will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handles, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made textile materials. The rate of duty will be 17.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division