N088042 January 12, 2010 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:422 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5600 Ms. Janet Pendris Hampton Direct, Inc. P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic 3 Tier Corner Shelf from China Dear Ms. Pendris: In your letter dated December 10, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as a 3 Tier Corner Shelf, SKU# 67770. This item consists of three shelves that are each made of polystyrene (PS) plastic material and nine peg type legs that are each made of polypropylene (PP) plastic material. Each shelf is three sided and has a rim along the perimeter of the top of the horizontal surface. Two of the sides of each shelf measures 8¼” in length each and the remaining side measures 11¼” in length. The rim measures 1½” in height. The horizontal surface and the three sided rim of each shelf are vented. The item is imported unassembled. Each of the three corners of each of the three shelves has an aperture that measures ½” in diameter and runs from the top surface through to the bottom surface of the shelf. The consumer assembles this item by inserting a peg into the bottom of each of the nine total apertures on the three shelves. The tops of the apertures of each of the two bottom shelves respectively receives the other end of each peg that extends from the bottom of the shelf above it, so that when fully assembled, the shelves are situated one over the other, separated and held in place by the pegs. Also included are three plastic circular end caps that are designed to be inserted into the unused tops of the three apertures on the top shelf. Six of the nine pegs measure 5¾” in length and the other three pegs measure 2½” in length. The three shorter pegs are designed to be situated under the bottom shelf and the entire item measures approximately 16½” in height when fully assembled. This item is designed to fit into a corner on a countertop or inside cabinet and is intended for use in bathrooms or kitchens. It can be used for storing bar soap, toothpaste, creams, cosmetics, spices, utensils or knickknacks. As you requested, the sample will be returned to you. The applicable subheading for SKU# 67770 will be 3924.90.5600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for…other household articles…of plastics: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gary Kalus at (646) 733-3055. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division