N088036 December 17, 2009 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TA:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0075 Mr. Darren Yokopenic Sr. Manager Import Compliance, LCB HSN 1HSN Drive St. Petersburg, FL 33729 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from China Dear Mr. Yokopenic: In your letter dated December 11, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned as requested. Item number TW908 is a woman’s jacket constructed from 97 percent cotton and 3 percent spandex woven fabric. The jacket features a collar, long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, two chest pockets with buttoned flaps, a full front opening secured by five rivet-type buttons and a banded bottom. The sleeve edges and hem are embellished with decorative trim. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6211.42.0075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The rate of duty will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brenda Wade at (646) 733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division