N087740 January 7, 2010 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:WA:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.20.0010 Ms. Tammy Reagan Top Apparel d.b.a. One Stop 2686 Northridge Drive NW Grand Rapids, MI 49544 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit jacket from China. Dear Ms. Reagan: In your letter dated November 11, 2009, and in a subsequent submission received by this office on December 11, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style EZ358 is a men’s jacket constructed from 80% cotton, 20% polyester finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface. The garment body is lined with sherpa pile knit fabric. Style EZ358 has a self-fabric stand-up collar, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, pouch pockets below the waist, and a rib knit bottom. The applicable subheading for Style EZ358 will be 6101.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other than those of heading 6103: of cotton: men’s. The rate of duty is 15.9% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division