N087735 December 22, 2009 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Mr. Arvie Dazon Virgo III, Ltd. 766 Knox Court Yardley, PA 19067 RE: The tariff classification of tote bag from China Dear Mr. Dazon: In your letter dated December 4, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Godiva Chocolatier, Inc. Your sample will be returned to you. Your sample was submitted without a style number. It is a tote bag constructed with an outer surface of man-made textile material. It is designed to provide storage, protection, portability and organization to personal effects during travel. It features one storage compartment, an open top, and two cut-out carrying handles. It measures approximately 14.5” (W) x 8” (H). The applicable subheading for the tote bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of man-made textile material, other. The rate of duty will be 17.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division